My Twitter feed contained a reference to the new House leadership positions and committee assignments. This post is from a very learned and reliable politial wizard, but it isn’t floating around the Internets anywhere else (except maybe behind the State House News paywall).
Anyone out there with details?
Please share widely!
Christopher says
progressivemax says
I haven’t had any luck yet. I’ll let you know when I find something.
paulsimmons says
Here
…and here is a link to the new House leadership and committees.
TheBestDefense says
HOUSE LEADERSHIP
Speaker Robert DeLeo of Winthrop
Majority Leader Ronald Mariano of Quincy
Speaker Pro Tempore Patricia Haddad of Somerset
Assistant Majority Leader Byron Rushing of Boston
Second Assistant Majority Leader Garrett Bradley of Hingham
Second Assistant Majority Leader Paul Donato of Medford
First Division Chair Michael Moran of Boston
Second Division Chair Louis Kafka of Stoughton
Third Division Chair Sarah Peake of Provincetown
Fourth Division Chair Ellen Story of Amherst
SENATE LEADERSHIP
President Stanley Rosenberg of Amherst
Majority Leader Harriette Chandler of Worcester
President Pro Tempore Marc Pacheco of Taunton
Assistant Majority Leader Cynthia Creem of Newton
Assistant Majority Leader Brian Joyce of Milton
Assistant Majority Leader Mark Montigny of New Bedford
Majority Whip Anthony Petruccelli of East Boston
Assistant Majority Whip Kenneth Donnelly of Arlington
HOUSE MINORITY LEADERSHIP
Minority Leader Brad Jones of North Reading
Assistant Minority Leader Bradford Hill of Ipswich
Second Assistant Minority Leader Elizabeth Poirier of North Attleborough
Third Assistant Minority Leader Susan Gifford of Wareham
Ranking Ways and Means Committee Member Todd Smola of Palmer
SENATE MINORITY LEADERSHIP
Minority Leader Bruce Tarr of Gloucester
Assistant Minority Leader Robert Hedlund of Weymouth
Assistant Minority Leader Richard Ross of Wrentham
Minority Whip Donald Humason of Westfield
Assistant Minority Whip Ryan Fattman of Webster
Ranking Ways and Means Member Vinny deMacedo of Plymouth
HOUSE RULES COMMITTEE
Chair William Galvin of Canton
Vice Chair Paul Mark of Peru
SENATE RULES COMMITTEE
Chair Mark Montigny of New Bedford
Vice Chair Cynthia Creem of Newton
HOUSE ETHICS COMMITTEE
Chair Christopher Markey of Dartmouth
Vice Chair Jeffrey Roy of Franklin
SENATE ETHICS COMMITTEE
Chair Cynthia Creem of Newton
Vice Chair William Brownsberger of Belmont
HOUSE WAYS & MEANS COMMITTEE
Chair Brian Dempsey of Haverhill
Vice Chair Stephen Kulik of Worthington
Assistant Vice Chair Benjamin Swan of Springfield
SENATE WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE
Chair Karen Spilka of Ashland
Vice Chair Sal DiDomenico of Everett
Assistant Vice Chair Pat Jehlen of Somerville
HOUSE COMMITTEE ON TECHNOLOGY AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS
Chair Mark Cusack of Braintree
Vice Chair David Rogers of Cambridge
SENATE COMMITTEE ON INTERGOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS
Chair Linda Dorcena Forry of Dorchester
Vice Chair Barbara L’Italien of Andover
HOUSE BILLS IN THIRD READING COMMITTEE
Chair Theodore Speliotis of Danvers
Vice Chair Timothy Madden of Nantucket
SENATE BILLS IN THIRD READING COMMITTEE
Chair Brian Joyce of Milton
Vice Chair Anthony Petruccelli of East Boston
HOUSE BONDING, CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & STATE ASSETS COMMITTEE
Chair Antonio Cabral of New Bedford
Vice Chair Michael Brady of Brockton
SENATE BONDING, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND STATE ASSETS COMMITTEE
Chair John Keenan of Quincy
Vice Chair Sonia Chang-Diaz of Boston
SENATE REDISTRICTING COMMITTEE
Chair Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
Vice Chair Brian Joyce of Milton
HOUSE REDISTRICTING COMMITTEE
Chair Edward Coppinger of Boston
Vice Chair Brian Ashe of Longmeadow
SENATE PERSONNEL AND ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE
Chair Michael Rush of West Roxbury
Vice Chair Kathleen O’Connor Ives of Newburyport
HOUSE PERSONNEL AND ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE
Chair Paul McMurtry of Dedham
Vice Chair Nick Collins of Boston
SENATE POST AUDIT AND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
Chair Michael Barrett of Lexington
Vice Chair Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
HOUSE POST AUDIT AND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
Chair David Linsky of Natick
Vice Chair Robert Fennell of Lynn
SENATE STEERING AND POLICY COMMITTEE
Chair Dan Wolf of Harwich
Vice Chair Jason Lewis of Winchester
HOUSE STEERING, POLICY & SCHEDULING COMMITTEE
Chair David Nangle of Lowell
Vice Chair Robert Koczera of New Bedford
SENATE GLOBAL WARMING COMMITTEE
Chair Marc Pacheco of Taunton
Vice Chair Jamie Eldridge of Acton
HOUSE GLOBAL WARMING AND CLIMATE CHANGE COMMITTEE
Chair Frank Smizik of Brookline
Vice Chair Marjorie Decker of Cambridge
JOINT STANDING COMMITTEES
CHILDREN & FAMILIES COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Kay Khan of Newton
Chair Sen. Jennifer Flanagan of Leominster
Vice Chair Rep. Aaron Vega of Holyoke
Vice Chair Sen. Joan Lovely of Salem
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT & SMALL BUSINESSES COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Ann-Margaret Ferrante of Gloucester
Chair Sen. Kathleen O’Connor Ives of Newburyport
Vice Chair Rep. Tackey Chan of Quincy
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Rush of West Roxbury
CONSUMER PROTECTION & PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Jennifer Benson of Lunenburg
Chair Sen. Thomas Kennedy of Brockton
Vice Chair Rep. Frank Moran of Lawrence
Vice Chair Sen. Anthony Petruccelli of East Boston
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Joseph Wagner of Chicopee
Chair Sen. Eileen Donoghue of Lowell
Vice Chair Rep. Gailanne Cariddi of North Adams
Vice Chair Sen. Anne Gobi of Spencer
EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Alice Hanlon Peisch of Wellesley
Chair Sen. Sonia Chang-Diaz of Boston
Vice Chair Rep. Danielle Gregoire of Marlborough
Vice Chair Sen. Pat Jehlen of Somerville
ELDER AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Denise Garlick of Needham
Chair Sen. Pat Jehlen of Somerville
Vice Chair Rep. Gloria Fox of Boston
Vice Chair Sen. Barbara L’Italien of Andover
ELECTION LAWS COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. John Mahoney of Worcester
Chair Sen. Thomas Kennedy of Brockton
Vice Chair Rep. Kenneth Gordon of Bedford
Vice Chair Sen. Kenneth Donnelly of Arlington
ENVIRONMENT, NATURAL RESOURCES & AGRICULTURE COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Paul Schmid of Westport
Chair Sen. Anne Gobi of Spencer
Vice Chair Rep. Brian Mannal of Barnstable
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Rush of West Roxbury
FINANCIAL SERVICES COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Aaron Michlewitz of Boston
Chair Sen. Jamie Eldridge of Acton
Vice Chair Rep. John Lawn of Watertown
Vice Chair Sen. Eric Lesser of Longmeadow
HEALTH CARE FINANCING COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Jeffrey Sanchez of Boston
Chair Sen. James Welch of West Springfield
Vice Chair Rep. Lori Ehrlich of Marblehead
Vice Chair Sen. Mark Montigny of New Bedford
HIGHER EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Thomas Sannicandro of Ashland
Chair Sen. Michael Moore of Millbury
Vice Chair Rep. Sean Garballey of Arlington
Vice Chair Sen. Eileen Donoghue of Lowell
HOUSING COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Kevin Honan of Boston
Chair Sen. Linda Dorcena Forry of Boston
Vice Chair Rep. Russell Holmes of Boston
Vice Chair Sen. John Keenan of Quincy
JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. John Fernandes of Milford
Chair Sen. William Brownsberger of Belmont
Vice Chair Rep. Claire Cronin of Easton
Vice Chair Sen. John Keenan of Quincy
LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. John Scibak of South Hadley
Chair Sen. Dan Wolf of Harwich
Vice Chair Rep. Marcos Devers of Lawrence
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Barrett of Lexington
MENTAL HEALTH & SUBSTANCE ABUSE COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Elizabeth Malia of Boston
Chair Sen. Jennifer Flanagan of Leominster
Vice Chair Rep. Angelo Scaccia of Boston
Vice Chair Sen. Joan Lovely of Salem
MUNICIPALITIES & REGIONAL GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. James O’Day of West Boylston
Chair Sen. Barbara L’Italien of Andover
Vice Chair Rep. Thomas Stanley of Waltham
Vice Chair Sen. Joan Lovely of Salem
PUBLIC HEALTH COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Kate Hogan of Stow
Chair Sen. Jason Lewis of Winchester
Vice Chair Rep. Ruth Balser of Newton
Vice Chair Sen. Jennifer Flanagan of Leominster
PUBLIC SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY
Chair Rep. Harold Naughton of Clinton
Chair Sen. James Timilty of Walpole
Vice Chair Rep. Linda Campbell of Methuen
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Moore of Millbury
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. James Murphy of Weymouth
Chair Sen. James Timilty of Walpole
Vice Chair Rep. Chris Walsh of Framingham
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Rodrigues of Westport
REVENUE COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Jay Kaufman of Lexington
Chair Sen. Michael Rodrigues of Westport
Vice Chair Rep. Timothy Toomey of Cambridge
Vice Chair Sen. James Timilty of Walpole
STATE ADMINISTRATION AND REGULATORY OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Peter Kocot of Northampton
Chair Sen. Joan Lovely of Salem
Vice Chair Rep. Angelo Puppolo of Springfield
Vice Chair Sen. Jamie Eldridge of Acton
TELECOMMUNICATIONS, UTILITIES & ENERGY
Chair Rep. Thomas Golden, Jr. of Lowell
Chair Sen. Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
Vice Chair Rep. Paul Brodeur of Melrose
Vice Chair Sen. Marc Pacheco of Taunton
TOURISM, ARTS & CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. Cory Atkins of Concord
Chair Sen. Eric Lesser of Longmeadow
Vice Chair Rep. Smitty Pignatelli of Lenox
Vice Chair Sen. Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE
Chair Rep. William Straus of Mattapoisett
Chair Sen. Thomas McGee of Lynn
Vice Chair Rep. Michael Finn of West Springfield
Vice Chair Sen. John Keenan of Quincy
VETERANS & FEDERAL AFFAIRS
Chair Rep. Jerald Parisella of Beverly
Chair Sen. Michael Rush of West Roxbury
Vice Chair Rep. Alan Silvia of Fall River
Vice Chair Sen. Thomas Kennedy of Brockton
SomervilleTom says
I note the absence of Denise Provost on the list.
I take that as a badge of honor.