Here is the slip opinion which issued, today:
[…] Moreover, the department’s own regulations state that where a child is turned over to the department pursuant to a CHINS order, the department has custody. 110 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 2.00, 4.64-4.65, 11.02 (2005).
In addition, even though the focus of the proceeding is on the child’s behavior, Matter of Gail, 417 Mass. 321, 326-327 (1994), and there is no declaration of parental unfitness as such in CHINS cases, a § 29C determination means that the judge must “certify that the continuation of the child in his home is contrary to his best interests.” Thus a judge cannot focus exclusively on the child in making a § 29C determination. See, e.g., Matter of Angela, 445 Mass. 55, 56 (2005) (judge committed child to department where court clinician’s evaluation indic
ated, inter alia, mother had limited insights into child’s problems).