Here is the slip opinion which issued, today:
[…] Id. The child has the right to appeal for a trial de novo, and thereafter may seek review in the Appeals Court. G.L. c. 119, § 39I.” Matter of Gail, supra at 325.
If the judge decides to commit the child to the department, G.L. c. 119, § 39G, first par. (c ), states, in relevant part that “the court shall consider the provisions of [G.L. c. 119, § 29C,] and shall make the written certification and determinations required by [§ ] 29C.” General Laws c. 119, § 29C, first par., requires, inter alia, that the judge shall “certify that the continuation of the child in his home is contrary to his best interests.”
“The duration of any court-ordered CHINS disposition may not exceed six months.