Blue Mass Group
[…] • centralmassdad says

            September 2, 2010 at 3:05 pm

            when it comes to this stuff, at least.

    • peter-porcupine says

      September 2, 2010 at 11:34 am

      He just didn’t pay it.

      <

      p>The proper procedure would have been to ask for a Letter of Determination, saying his advisors had reached a different conclusion and he wanted to clarify what he owed.

      <

      p>But he just treated his advice like a Get Out of Jail Free card and didn’t ISSUE a challange.

    • power-wheels says

      September 2, 2010 at 12:24 pm

      IRC sec. 527 imposes a tax on “political organization taxable income” that is calculated by excluding “exempt function income” and allowing “deductions … which are directly connected with the production of the gross income (excluding exempt function income).” And “exempt function income” includes contributions of money and “proceeds from a political fundraising or entertainment event.” So expenses associated with contributions and fundraising events are clearly disallowed as deductions for purposes of sec. 527.

      <