REASONABLE EFFORTS
[…] Stat. Ann. ‘260.012(b).
MASSACHSETTS
In contrast, the General Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts make only two mentions of reasonable efforts, without either defining what reasonable efforts should be, or ensuring court oversight as to whether reasonable efforts have occurred. See G.L. c. 210 Sec.3, in which the sole statement regarding “reasonable efforts” is embedded in the several pages of G.L. c. 210 Sec.3(b), as follows:
…such services as the department deems necessary for the safe return of the child to the child’s home if reasonable efforts as set forth in Section 29C of said chapter 119 are required to be made, with respect to the child.
G.L. c. 119 Sec.29C is no more helpful. Embedded in the preamble to Sec.29C is the following:
“…the court shall certify that the continuation of the child in his home is contrary to his best interests and shall determine whether the department or it’s agent, as appropriate, has made reasonable efforts prior to the placement of a child with the department to prevent or eliminate the need for removal from the home…”
The failure to define or delineate “reasonable efforts” as well as the lack of authority of the courts in this state over what constitutes reasonable efforts is problematic.