Consider, too that the “Special Counsel” on the big dig will be paid $700.00 an hour – and will never have to wait.
[…] Based on the petitioner’s grounds for her objection, an order could have entered granting her relief from the assignments.
<
p>
The demonstration of the absence of adequate alternative remedies is a threshold requirement that a petitioner must satisfy before we will proceed to address the merits of a petition under G.L. c. 211, § 3. General Laws c. 211, § 3, is specific on the point by conferring on this court the power of “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided ” (emphasis added). See Planned Parenthood League of Mass., Inc. v. Operation Rescue, 406 Mass. 701, 706 (1990). See also McGuinness v. Commonwealth, 420 Mass. 495, 497 (1995); Commonwealth v. Yelle, 390 Mass. 678, 687 (1984), and cases cited.