L.M. [FN1] vs. R.L.R., executor. [FN2]
[…] The court shall, at that time, determine whether temporary custody shall continue until a hearing on the merits of the petition for care and protection is concluded before the court.”
<
p>2. The term “Planned Permanency Living Arrangement” appears in the docket, but is not defined by the parties or by the care and protection statute, G.L. c. 119. We assume that this phrase
refers to the living situation of the child pursuant to a permanency plan filed by the department with the Juvenile Court. See G.L. c. 119, § 29B.
<
p>3. The relevant portion of G.L. c. 119, § 28 (a ), provides: “During the pendency of an action brought pursuant to section twenty-four, temporary orders providing for the support of a child may be entered. The court may thereafter enter a judgment against the party chargeable with support….”
General Laws c. 119, § 28 (b ), states in part that “[a]ctions under this section to establish support of a child may be commenced by a parent, whether a minor or not; by the child; by the child’s guardian, next of kin or other person standing in a parental relationship to the child; [or] by the authorized agent of the department….”
<
p>4. The child also moved for support from her mother but, due to the mother’s indigency, later withdrew the motion.
<
p>5. The statute provides in part: