L.M. [FN1] vs. R.L.R., executor. [FN2]
[…] Upon the petition of a party, the court shall also order past support for the period from the birth of the child to the entry of the order….”
FN4. A “nonmarital child” describes a child born to parents who are not legally married to each other. See Woodward v. Commissioner of Social Sec., 435 Mass. 536, 543 n. 12 (2002).
FN5. General Laws c. 209C, § 2, provides, in pertinent part:
“Paternity may be established by filing with the court, the clerk of the city or town where the child was born or the registrar of vital records and statistics an acknowledgment of parentage executed by both parents…. Upon receipt of an acknowledgment of paternity, the clerk of such city or town shall forward the original acknowledgment to said registrar as provided in chapter 46. Upon receipt of an acknowledgment of parentage … the court shall transmit to the registrar of vital records and statistics a certified copy of
the acknowledgment … together with such statistical information as said registrar may require…. Actions to establish support obligations or for custody or visitation rights may also be filed pursuant to this chapter.”
FN6. Jaclyn currently receives $992 a month in Social Security survivor benefits. Her counsel represented at oral argument that she also received $200,000 in life insurance proceeds.