For example, in House One, line item 0321-1510 which funds all court-appointed counsel for the indigent, both civil and criminal is reduced by over $20,000.000 from this year’s appropriation. Yet, line item 0321-1510 was just handed an enormous new area of mandated appointments by the passage of Chapter 521 of the Acts of 2008, also known as “The Uniform Probate Code” or “UPC”. The new UPC, in Section 5-106, states:
(a) After filing of a petition for appointment of a guardian, conservator or other protective order, if the ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected or someone on his behalf requests appointment of counsel; or if the court determines at any time in the proceeding that the interests of the ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected are or may be inadequately represented, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person, giving consideration to the choice of the person if 14 or more years of age. If the ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected has adequate resources, his counsel shall be compensated from the estate, unless the court shall order that such compensation be paid by the petitioner. Counsel for any indigent ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected shall be compensated by the commonwealth. This section shall not be interpreted to abridge or limit the right of any ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected to retain counsel of his own choice and to prosecute or defend a petition under this article.
The UPC created an entire new category of court appointed cases. No one knows how many wards will need court-appointed attorneys, nor what this will cost. No money at all was allocated and the line item responsible, 0321-1510 was in fact cut.